Kate Walsh

by andrew on October 27, 2014

65th Annual Writers Guild of America West Coast Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kathleen Erin Walsh

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 13, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian, including Sicilian (mother)

Kate Walsh is an American actress and businessperson.

Kate is the daughter of Angela C. (Bochetto) and Joseph P. Walsh. She grew up in Tucson, Arizona. Her father was Irish, being a native of Navan, in County Meath, Ireland, and her mother was of Italian descent. She was raised Roman Catholic.

Her brother, Seán and Joe, are filmmakers.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Francis “Frank” Joseph Bochetto (the son of Alessandro/Alexander A. Bochetto/Bocchetto and Arcangella Maria Personale). Francis was born in New York, to Italian parents, who were born in Potenza, Basilicata. Alessandro was the son of Giuseppe Soda and Giovanna. Arcangella was the daughter of Vincenzo Personale and Rosa Maria Montonarella.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Concetta Carmona (the daughter of Empedocle Carmona and Rosa Ferruccio). Concetta was Italian. Empedocle was from Agrigento, Sicily.

Source: Genealogy of Kate Walsh (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew February 9, 2018 at 4:40 pm
andrew September 6, 2017 at 7:07 pm
andrew May 29, 2015 at 4:34 pm

Kate’s maternal grandparents were Francis Joseph “Frank” Bochetto (the son of Alexander/Alessandro A Bochetto/Bocchetto and Arcangella Maria Personale) and Concetta Carmona (the daughter of Empedocle Carmona and Rosa Ferruccio). Frank’s parents were born in Potenza, Basilicata, Italy.

http://www.geni.com/people/Francis-Joseph-Bochetto/5642210645230037694

Previous post:

Next post: