Jennifer Hudson

Hudson in 2011, image Via Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Jennifer Hudson is an American singer, actress, and spokesperson. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Dreamgirls (2006).

Her parents, Darnell Donerson and Samuel Simpson, were both African-American.

Jennifer has a son with her former partner David Otunga, a professional wrestler in the WWE.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named Eugene Hudson. Eugene was born in Mississippi.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Kate Buckner (the daughter of Clarence Lee Buckner and Julia Johnson). Jennifer’s grandmother Julia was born in Mississippi.

Source: Jennifer’s maternal grandmother, Julia Kate Buckner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    She looks Nigerian to me.

  2. sashafierce564 says:

    She’s African American.

  3. Unknown says:

    Black Wallstreet should shut the [email protected]$% up

  4. That Black Guy says:

    She’s like, one of the nicest people in the world. ;)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.