Sid Haig

image

Haig in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sidney Eddy Mosesian

Date of Birth: July 14, 1939

Place of Birth: Fresno, California, United States

Date of Death: September 21, 2019

Place of Death: Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Armenian

Sid Haig was an American actor, film producer, and musician. He is known for his roles in action and horror films, including Captain Spaulding in House of 1000 Corpses, The Devil’s Rejects, and 3 From Hell.

Sid’s father, Haig Mosesian, was an Armenian immigrant, who came to the U.S., c. 1913. Sid’s mother, Roxy/Roxie Bertha (Mooradian), was born in California, of Armenian descent. He was married to Susan L. Oberg, until his death.

Sid’s paternal grandmother was named Lucy Tashdenian/Tashjian.

Sid’s maternal grandparents were named Tom Mooradian and Sharlott Hodoian.

Source: Sid’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Lracy-> Lucy Tashdenian/Tashjian

  2. sarahle says:

    his parents/grandparents probably fled the armenian genocide in ottoman empire to the USA (turkey)

    are there any information where his father came from and when his mothers parents came to the US?

  3. me says:

    he looks Middle Eastern,i really thought he was Iranian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.