Josh Brolin

by follers on October 19, 2013

"Gangster Squad" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Josh James Brolin

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 12, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-German, German, Scottish, Irish, distant Welsh

Josh Brolin is an American actor.

He is the son of Jane Cameron (Agee), a wildlife activist, and actor, producer, and director James Brolin (born Craig Kenneth Bruderlin). Josh is married to assistant and model Kathryn Boyd. He has two children, including actress Eden Brolin, with his former wife, actress Alice Adair. His stepmother is actress, musician, and filmmaker Barbra Streisand.

The surname Bruderlin, later changed to Brolin, originated from Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Albert Bruderlin, a Swiss immigrant. Josh’s paternal grandmother’s Mansur line can be traced back to Robert Mansur, who was born, c. 1638, in England.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Henry Hurst Bruderlin (the son of Henry Casper Bruderlin and Sarah Elizabeth Hurst). Josh’s grandfather Henry was born in Colorado. Josh’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Albert Bruderlin, who was German, of Swiss-German descent, and of Malvina Behrens, who was born in Illinois, to German parents. Sarah was the daughter of Levi Allen Hurst and Anna Gertrude McLane.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Helen Sue Mansur (the daughter of Alan/Allan J. Mansur and Gertrude Turquoise/K./L. “Trudy” Stones/Stone). Helen was born in California. Alan was the son of Ozro Edward Mansur and Helen Alene/Aline Brownell. Gertrude was the daughter of Hiram Nephi Stones, whose parents were from Lancashire, England, and of Susan Monima Strong.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was John Wesley Agee (the son of James/John Madison Agee and Ocie/Osie Anna Cameron). Josh’s grandfather John was born in Georgia. James was the son of William Washington Agee and Mary Martha Hopkins. Ocie was the daughter of Elbert Cameron and Martha Stephens/Stevens.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Margaret Fugate (the daughter of William Sherman Fugate and Myrtle Lillie Sparks). Shirley was born in South Dakota. William was the son of John Fugate and Editha M. Owings. Myrtle was the daughter of Joseph Shaw Sparks and Mary Josephine Josie.

Sources: Genealogies of Josh Brolin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Josh Brolin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Josh’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Albert Bruderlin and Malvina Behrens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Josh’s paternal great-grandparents, Alan/Allan J. Mansur and Gertrude Turquoise/K. “Trudy” Stones/Stone – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-grandfather, William Sherman Fugate (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 14 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew May 16, 2018 at 4:35 am
andrew May 16, 2018 at 4:24 am

genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-grandfather, William Sherman Fugate (focusing on his mother’s side): https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=122532908

andrew October 12, 2017 at 12:27 pm

genealogy of Josh’s paternal great-grandfather, Alan J. Mansour: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98398805

andrew June 14, 2016 at 5:24 pm
phaedra May 15, 2016 at 12:35 am

He can be 1/10 Native American.

slowdive January 13, 2016 at 8:25 pm

This guy looks like an older John Cena.

vilgotaan September 26, 2015 at 7:45 am

Brolin sounds swedish.

McFarland20 October 8, 2014 at 6:26 pm

Mexican is only a nationality not an ethnic identity.

Katz January 21, 2014 at 9:45 am

Can ‘Mansur’ be Swiss-German or British Isles? The only Mansur’s I’ve ever heard of were Arab.

follers January 21, 2014 at 10:43 am
Katz January 21, 2014 at 11:03 am
andrew November 16, 2013 at 8:53 am

the only Mexican he could be a look-alike is Vicente Fox former Mexican president, of half-German descent

Commenter November 15, 2013 at 8:12 pm

I don’t know why, but I’ve always thought of him as part-Mexican. I can see exican features in him, for instance, in ‘Hollow Man,’ or ‘No Country for Old Men.’

Capricious May 7, 2015 at 9:10 pm

Because he has small eyes he has to be Mongoloid? And since when is Mexican an ethnicity? There are white, black and even Asian Mexicans.

If anything he looks eastern European. They tend to have his eyes.

Previous post:

Next post: