Robbie Williams

Robbie Williams

Birth Name: Robert Peter Williams

Place of Birth: Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1974

Ethnicity: Irish, English, possibly Welsh

Robbie Williams is a British singer, songwriter, and entertainer. His career started in 1990 as a dancer and singer with the pop group Take That, with Gary Barlow, Howard Donald, Jason Orange, and Mark Owen. He then launched a successful solo career.

Robbie is the son of Teresa/Theresa Jeanette “Jan” (Farrell) and comedian Peter “Conway” Williams. He is married to American actress Ayda Field, with whom he has three children.

Robbie’s paternal grandparents are Phil Williams and Betty.

Robbie’s maternal grandfather was John Vincent “Jack” Farrell (the son of Martin Farrell and Mary Kelly). John was Irish, from Co. Kilkenny. Martin was the son of Sarah Phelan. Mary was the daughter of William Kelly and Bridget Healey.

Robbie’s maternal grandmother was Janetta Durber (the daughter of Thomas Durber and Janetta Martin). Robbie’s grandmother Janetta was born in Wolstanton, Staffordshire, England. Thomas was the son of George Durber and Rosehannah Machin. Robbie’s great-grandmother Janetta was the daughter of Isaiah Martin and Clara Lawler.

Sources: http://robbiewilliams.pl
https://books.google.com

Genealogy of Robbie Williams (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Robbie’s maternal grandfather, John Vincent “Jack” Farrell – http://www.timedetectives.co.uk

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his surname is Welsh, not English

  2. intheblood says:

    Robbie had an Irish grandfather Jack Farrell from Co. Kilkenny
    http://kclr96fm.com/news/robbie-williams-grandfather-came-from-kilkenny/

  3. catherine ballas says:

    My orginal family name is williams and we come from whales . I wonder if Robbie has grandparents or great grandparents from there as I do. I believe we are related or I m related to Robbie williams from ansestors in whales. let me know. thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.