Barbra Streisand

A Guy Thing Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Barbara Joan Streisand

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1942

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Barbra Streisand is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and filmmaker. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Funny Girl (1968), tying with Katharine Hepburn for The Lion in Winter.

Barbra is the daughter of Diana Ida (Rosen) and Emanuel Mendel Streisand. She is from a Jewish family, from Galicia and Russia. Barbra is married to actor James Brolin. She has a son, actor, director, producer, and writer Jason Gould, with her former husband, actor Elliott Gould. Her stepson is actor Josh Brolin.

Barbra’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Streisand (the son of Kesriel Streisand and Mali Feldman). Isaac was a Jewish emigrant, from a village, Buchach, in Ukraine.

Barbra’s paternal grandmother was Annie/Anna Kesten/Keston/Kessler (the daughter of Max Kesten/Keston/Kessler and Dreijzie “Daisy” Cohen). Annie was a Jewish emigrant, from Galicia. Max was the son of Charles Keston.

Barbra’s maternal grandparents were Louis Rosen (the son of Mordekhai Kholevich and Bryna Dvorak) and Ida Friedland. Louis and Ida were Russian Jews.

Sources: Genealogies of Barbra Streisand – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Family history of Barbra Streisand – http://webcontent.harpercollins.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. lelo4 says:

    She would pass much better as a depigmented Arabid rather than European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.