Scott M. Gimple

09/27/2018 – Scott Gimple – AMC’s “The Walking Dead” Season 9 Premiere – Arrivals – DGA Theater Complex, 7920 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Scott Michael Gimple

Place of Birth: Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 29, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Scott M. Gimple is an American television and comics writer.

Scott’s parents are Jewish. Scott is married to Julia Wackenheim, with whom he has one child.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was David Gimple (the son of Anna Turk). David was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Mamet/Mammet (the daughter of Abraham “Abe” Mamet/Mammet and Lena Silberberg). Lillian was born in Ohio. Abraham was born in Russia. Lena was born in Ohio, the daughter of Samuel Silberberg, who was from Russia, and a mother from Ohio.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Charles G. Bern (the son of Morris Bern and Fannie/Fanny Cohen). Charles was born Poland.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Ruth L. Duber (the daughter of Samuel Duber and Rebecca Schuster). Ruth was born in Ohio, to a father from Russia and a mother from Galicia, Austria/Poland.

Sources: Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandfather, Charles G. Bern – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Ruth L. (Duber) Bern – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.