Josh Brolin

"Gangster Squad" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Josh James Brolin

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 12, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-German, German, Scottish, Irish, distant Welsh

Josh Brolin is an American actor.

He is the son of Jane Cameron (Agee), a wildlife activist, and actor, producer, and director James Brolin (born Craig Kenneth Bruderlin).

The surname Bruderlin, later changed to Brolin, originated from Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Albert Bruderlin, a Swiss immigrant. Josh’s paternal grandmother’s Mansur line can be traced back to Robert Mansur, who was born, c. 1638, in England.

Josh is married to assistant and model Kathryn Boyd. He has two children, including actress Eden Brolin, with his former wife, actress Alice Adair, and a daughter with Kathryn. His stepmother is actress, musician, and filmmaker Barbra Streisand.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Henry Hurst Bruderlin (the son of Henry Casper Bruderlin and Sarah Elizabeth Hurst). Josh’s grandfather Henry was born in Colorado. Josh’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Albert Bruderlin, who was German, of Swiss-German descent, and of Malvina Behrens, who was born in Illinois, to German parents. Sarah was the daughter of Levi Allen Hurst and Anna Gertrude McLane.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Helen Sue Mansur (the daughter of Alan/Allan J. Mansur and Gertrude Turquoise/K./L. “Trudy” Stones/Stone). Helen was born in California. Alan was the son of Ozro Edward Mansur and Helen Alene/Aline Brownell. Gertrude was the daughter of Hiram Nephi Stones, whose parents were from Lancashire, England, and of Susan Monima Strong.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was John Wesley Agee (the son of James/John Madison Agee and Ocie/Osie Anna Cameron). Josh’s grandfather John was born in Georgia. James was the son of William Washington Agee and Mary Martha Hopkins. Ocie was the daughter of Elbert Cameron and Martha Stephens/Stevens.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Margaret Fugate (the daughter of William Sherman Fugate and Myrtle Lillie Sparks). Shirley was born in South Dakota. William was the son of John Fugate and Editha M. Owings. Myrtle was the daughter of Joseph Shaw Sparks and Mary Josephine Josie.

Sources: Genealogies of Josh Brolin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Josh Brolin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Josh’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Albert Bruderlin and Malvina Behrens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Josh’s paternal great-grandparents, Alan/Allan J. Mansur and Gertrude Turquoise/K. “Trudy” Stones/Stone – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal great-grandfather, William Sherman Fugate (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

14 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.