James Brolin

by follers on May 15, 2018

James Brolin – CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Craig Kenneth Bruderlin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 18, 1940

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-German, German, Scottish, Irish

James Brolin is an American actor, producer, and director.

James is the son of Helen Sue (Mansur) and Henry Hurst Bruderlin.

James is married to actress, musician, and filmmaker Barbra Streisand. He has two children, including actor Josh Brolin, with his former wife, late wildlife activist Jane Cameron Agee; and a daughter with his former wife, actress Jan Smithers.

James’s mother’s Mansur line can be traced back to Robert Mansur, who was born, c. 1638, in England.

James’s paternal grandfather was Henry Casper Bruderlin (the son of Albert Bruderlin and Malvina Behrens). Henry was born in Colorado. Albert was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and was the son of W./U. Bruderlin and Mary. Malvina was born in Illinois or Iowa, to German parents.

James’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth Hurst (the daughter of Levi Allen Hurst and Anna Gertrude McLane). Sarah was born in Missouri. Levi was the son of Thomas Hurst and Sarah Ann Prichard. James’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Allen McLane and Jane Elizabeth Kay.

James’s maternal grandfather was Alan/Allan J. Mansur (the son of Ozro Edward Mansur and Helen Alene/Aline Brownell). Alan was born in California. Ozro was the son of Charles/Carlos Frederick Mansur, who was born in Barnston, Stanstead, Québec, Canada, and of Columbia Leticia/Latricia “Lettie” Gale. Helen was the daughter of Albert Sanford Brownell and Angeline Augusta Wetherbee.

James’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Turquoise/K./L. “Trudy” Stones/Stone (the daughter of Hiram Nephi Stones and Susan Monima Strong). Gertrude was born in California. Hiram was the son of William M. Stones and Sarah Fitten, who were born in Lancashire, England. Susan was the daughter of Nathaniel/Nathan Mitchell Strong and Firnetta/Farnettie Jane Lane.

Source: Genealogies of James Brolin – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of James Brolin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

James’s paternal great-grandparents, Albert Bruderlin and Malvina Behrens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of James Brolin (through his son, Josh) (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of James’s maternal grandparents, Alan/Allan J. Mansur and Gertrude Turquoise/K./L. “Trudy” Stones/Stone – https://old.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: