Katharine Hepburn

by Lil Vacha on April 29, 2010

Birth Name: Katharine Houghton Hepburn

Date of Birth: May 12, 1907

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Death: June 29, 2003

Place of Death: Fenwick, Connecticut

Ethnicity: English, distant Scottish and Welsh

Katharine Hepburn was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress four times, for Morning Glory (1933), Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967), The Lion in Winter (1968), and On Golden Pond (1981), the most acting Oscar wins in history. For her Oscar for The Lion in Winter, she tied with Barbra Streisand for Funny Girl.

She was the daughter of Katharine/Katherine Martha (Houghton) and Thomas Horval/Norval Hepburn. Her mother was a feminist social reformer and a leader of the U.S. suffrage movement.

Katharine’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Samuel Sewell Stevely/Stavely Hepburn, Jr. (the son of Samuel Sewell Stevely/Stavely Hepburn/Hepbron and Martha Priscilla Maslin). Katharine’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of John Hepburn/Hepbron and Mary Redgrave Stevely/Stavely. Martha was the daughter of Thomas Maslin and Elizabeth Wroth.

Katharine’s paternal grandmother was Selina/Selena Lloyd “Nina” Powell (the daughter of Charles Levin/Leven Powell and Selina Lloyd). Charles was the son of Cuthbert Powell and Catherine Simms. Selina was the daughter of John Lloyd and Rebecca Janney.

Katharine’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Augustus Houghton (the son of Amory Bigelow Houghton and Sophronia Mann Oakes). Amory founded the Union Glass Company, and the Corning Glass Works (now Corning Inc.), one of the world’s biggest glassmakers. He was the son of Rufus Houghton and Abigail Barnard/Bernard. Sophronia was the daughter of Josiah/Uriah Oakes and Charlotte Richardson or Floyd.

Katharine’s maternal grandmother was Caroline “Carrie” Garlinghouse (the daughter of Leman Benton Garlinghouse and Martha Ann Spaulding/Spalding). Leman was the son of Joseph Garlinghouse and Submit Sheldon. Martha was the daughter of Erastus Lyman Spalding and Janet/Jennet Mack.

Katharine was a first cousin, once removed, of businessperson, politician, and diplomat Alanson B. Houghton, who was U.S. Ambassador to Germany, from 1922 to 1925, and U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom, from 1925 to 1929. Alanson’s son, Amory Houghton, was the U.S. Ambassador to France, from 1957 to 1961, and national president of the Boy Scouts of America. Alanson’s grandson, Amory’s son Amo Houghton, is a Republican politician and congressperson.

Sources: Genealogies of Katharine Hepburn – http://fabpedigree.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.findagrave.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew November 22, 2017 at 5:33 am

* her mother, Katharine Martha Houghton Hepburn, was a feminist social reformer and a leader of the suffrage movement in the United States
* Katharine’s maternal great-grandfather, Amory Houghton, Sr. (Amory Bigelow Houghton), founded the Union Glass Company and the Corning Glass Works (now Corning Inc.), one of the world’s biggest glassmakers
* Katherine’s second cousin, Amory Houghton (1899-1981), served as United States Ambassador to France from 1957 to 1961, among other duties
* Amory Houghton’s father, Alanson B. Houghton, was a businessman, politician, and diplomat who served as a Congressman and Ambassador
* Amory Houghton’s son, Amo Houghton, is a Republican politician from the U.S. state of New York

A user March 18, 2017 at 12:12 pm

Really beutiful

andrew March 7, 2017 at 3:33 pm
andrew June 10, 2016 at 5:36 pm
Nikki May 8, 2014 at 6:32 pm

What is the origin of her surname

andrew May 9, 2014 at 8:48 am

anglo. Powell/Lloyd are Welsh, Houghton is Scottish/Irish

Nikki May 10, 2014 at 2:39 pm

oh thanks @andrew

Brigzzz98 January 18, 2014 at 10:21 pm

She was so beautiful!! Even more beautiful than marilyn monroe

andrew May 9, 2014 at 8:46 am

Previous post:

Next post: