Catherine Zeta-Jones

Zeta-Jones in 2005, 360b / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Catherine Zeta Jones

Place of Birth: Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 25 September, 1969

Ethnicity: Welsh, smaller amounts of Irish and English

Catherine Zeta-Jones is a Welsh actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Chicago (2002).

Her father is of Welsh descent. Her mother is of Welsh, English, and Irish ancestry. She is married to American actor Michael Douglas, with whom she has two children.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was Bertram G. Jones (whose parents’ surnames were Jones and Johns). Bertram was born in Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Zeta Davies (whose parents’ surnames were Davies and Morgan). Catherine’s grandmother Zeta was born in Swansea.

Catherine’s maternal grandfather was William Edgar Fair (the son of Ernest George Fair and Edith Margaret Williams). William was born in Swansea. Ernest was born in Swansea, to English parents, from Devon, William Fair and Agnes Pugsley, with Agnes at least being from Barnstaple. Edith was the daughter of James Williams and Ruth Lewis.

Catherine’s maternal grandmother is named Kathleen/Catherine O’Callaghan. Catherine was born in Swansea.

Catherine is sometimes described on the internet as being of Greek ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sources: Genealogy of Catherine Zeta-Jones – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Catherine Zeta-Jones (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

239 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    There is much more than what is stated. I’ve always thought some Romanian blood and/or least some African heritage (I hate saying that and not being able to specify more accurately, because I can just not beyond the bigger African countries).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.