Elliott Gould

Birth Name: Elliott Goldstein

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1938

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Elliott Gould is an American actor.

Elliott is the son of Lucille (Raver) and Bernard Goldstein. He has three children, two with his former wife, Jennifer Bogart, and a son, actor, director, producer, and writer Jason Gould, with his former wife, actress and musician Barbra Streisand.

Elliott’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Goldstein and Sophie Blum. Joseph and Sophie were from Romania, with Joseph being from Bacău.

Elliott’s maternal grandparents were Meyer Raver (the son of Isaac Raver and Edith Leaver) and Ida Beinstein. Meyer and Ida were born in the Russia Empire, with Meyer being from Grodno, now in Belarus.

Sources: http://www.thejc.com

Genealogy of Elliott Gould – https://www.geni.com

Elliott’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.