John Turner

by follers on July 6, 2014

Birth Name: John Napier Wyndham Turner

Place of Birth: Richmond (Surrey), Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1929

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

John Turner is a Canadian lawyer and politician. A member of the Liberal Party, he served as the seventeenth Prime Minister of Canada, from June 30, 1984 to September 17, 1984. He was also Leader of the Opposition in the Canadian Parliament, from September 17, 1984 to February 7, 1990. He was an MP from Québec, from June 18, 1962 to June 25, 1968, an MP from Ontario, from June 25, 1968 to February 12, 1976, and an MP from British Columbia, from September 4, 1984 to October 25, 1993.

Prime Minister Turner’s mother, Phyllis Ross (born Phyllis Marie Gregory), was an economist, civil servant, and the first woman Chancellor of the University of British Columbia and in the Commonwealth of Nations. His father, Leonard Hugh Turner, was a journalist. His stepfather, Frank Mackenzie Ross, was Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia. He is married to Geills McCrae (Kilgour) Turner, with whom he has four children.

Prime Minister Turner’s father was English. His mother was Canadian, and was born in Rossland, British Columbia, of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. His father died in 1932, and he then moved to Canada with his mother. Prime Minister Turner is Catholic.

Prime Minister Turner’s maternal grandparents were James William Gregory (the son of William Gregory) and Mary Margaret Macdonald. James was born in Nova Scotia, to an English father and an Irish mother.

Source: Genealogy of John Turner (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: