Don Murray

LOS ANGELES – FEB 26: Murray at the 27th Annual Night of 100 Stars Oscar Viewing Gala at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 26, 2017 in Beverly Hills, CA, kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Donald Patrick Murray

Date of Birth: July 31, 1929

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: February 2, 2024

Place of Death: Goleta, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – Irish, English, Scottish, possibly other

Don Murray was an American actor. His roles included the films Bus Stop, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, The Bachelor Party (1957), A Hatful of Rain, These Thousand Hills, Shake Hands with the Devil (1959), One Foot in Hell, The Hoodlum Priest, Advise & Consent (1962), Baby the Rain Must Fall, Kid Rodelo, The Plainsman (1966), The Viking Queen, Happy Birthday, Wanda June; Conquest of the Planet of the Apes, Deadly Hero, Endless Love (1981), and Peggy Sue Got Married; and the series The Outcasts, Knots Landing, and Twin Peaks.

He was the son of Esthel/Ethel, a Ziegfeld Follies performer, and Dennis Aloisius/Aloysius Murray, a Broadway dance director and stage manager. He was raised partly in East Rockaway, New York.

Don was married to Elizabeth Johnson, until his death. He had two children, Patricia and actor Christopher Murray, with his former wife, actress Hope Lange; and three children, including composer Sean Murray, with Elizabeth.

Don’s paternal grandfather was named Dennis Murray. Dennis was Irish.

Don’s paternal grandmother was named Mary McGuire (who likely was the daughter of John McGuire and Bridget Reilly). Mary was Irish.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Abraham Lincoln Cook (the son of Abraham Cook and Elizabeth/Elisabeth/Eliza Wright).┬áDon’s grandfather Abraham was born in Brooklyn, New York. Don’s great-grandfather Abraham was the son of Catharine. Elisabeth was Irish.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Young Ferguson (the daughter of John Ferguson and Jessie Elder). Margaret was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland. John was Scottish, the son of Donald Ferguson and Margaret Young. Jessie was English, from Newcastle upon Tyne, the daughter of Robert Elder and Jessie Stoddart.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Don Murray – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Don’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Don Murray (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Don’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Don’s maternal great-grandparents, Abraham Cook and Elizabeth/Elisabeth/Eliza Wright, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.