Bela Lugosi

U.S. stamp of Lugosi printed c. 1997, photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Béla Ferenc Dezső Blaskó

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1882

Place of Birth: Lugos, Kingdom of Hungary, Austria-Hungary (now Lugoj, Romania)

Date of Death: August 16, 1956

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Hungarian, possibly Serbian

Bela Lugosi was a Hungarian and American actor. His roles include Dracula (1931), The Black Cat (1934), The Raven (1935), and Son of Frankenstein (1939), among many others. He was also known as Arisztid Olt.

Bela was born in Lugos, the Austria-Hungarian Empire (now Lugoj, Romania). He left Hungary after the 1919 Communist revolution failed, living in Weimar Germany, and then arriving in the U.S. in the 1920s. He later became an American citizen. He was the son of Paula (de Vojnich) and István Blaskó. He was raised Catholic.

Bela was married to Hope Lininger, until his death. He had a son, attorney Bela G. Lugosi, with his former wife Lillian Arch.

Sources: Bela Lugosi on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Bela Lugosi on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “de Vojnich” is not an Hungarian last name and his mother was listed as Serbia-born on the 1930 U.S Census

  2. andrew says:

    Bela Lugosi on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XCJB-Z61
    Bela Lugosi on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K9H2-JQX

  3. ichbin says:

    He was Jewish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.