John Densmore

by follers on June 23, 2015

Jane's Addiction Honored with a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on October 30, 2013

Birth Name: John Paul Densmore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 1, 1944

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Northern Irish, Scottish

John Densmore is an American drummer and musician. He was a member of The Doors, a band whose members also include Robby Krieger, Ray Manzarek, and Jim Morrison.

John’s patrilineal line traces back to Ross H. Dinsmoor, who was born, c. 1578, in Druminachie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. He descends from a John Ball, III, of Concord, who was President George Washington’s great-great uncle.

John’s paternal grandparents were Frank Chester Densmore (the son of Ellis F. Densmore and Emma Williams) and Etta Mae Blaisdell (the daughter of Frank P. Blaisdell and Carrie H. W.). Ellis was the son of Denison Dinsmore/Densmore and Sara Ann Peake.

John’s maternal grandparents were Sidney James Walsh and Ella Layden. Sidney and Ella were born in Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of John Densmore – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of John’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 23, 2015 at 4:52 pm

there must be some remote Scottish blood too

ses101 May 19, 2017 at 4:02 pm

Yip, Scottish name, goes way back.

andrew June 23, 2015 at 4:46 pm

thank you

Previous post:

Next post: