Jim Morrison

Birth Name: James Douglas Morrison

Date of Birth: December 8, 1943

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: July 3, 1971

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch and French Huguenot

Jim Morrison was an American singer, songwriter, and poet. He was the lead singer of The Doors, a band whose members also included John Densmore, Robby Krieger, and Ray Manzarek.

Jim was the son of Clara Virginia (Clarke) and Rear Admiral George Stephen Morrison, USN. His father commanded U.S. naval forces at the Tonkin Gulf.

Jim’s patrilineal line traces back to Alexander Morrison, who was born, c. 1755, in Island of Lewis, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Paul Raymund Morrison (the son of Robert Bruce Morrison and Suzannah/Susannah/Susanna Reep). Paul was born in Georgia. Robert was the son of Stephen Morrison and Lydia Emery. Suzannah was the daughter of John Reep and Sarah Ann Beal.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Hoover (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Hoover and Claudia Irene Crawford). Caroline was born in Ohio. Benjamin was of Swiss-German descent, and was the son of Isaac G. Hoover/Huber and Lydia Ann Groff. Claudia was the daughter of Thomas Sylvester/H. Crawford and Caroline Elder.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Dalton Frank/Trank Clarke (the son of Frank Clark/Clarke and Sophie E. Frank/Trank). Dalton was born in Kansas. Sophie was the daughter of William Frank/Trank and Matilda Stiles.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Annie Robinson Stidger (the daughter of Leroy/Roy L. Stidger and Etta B. Robinson). Anna was born in West Virginia. Leroy was the son of Samuel Baker/D. Stidger and Elizabeth M. Walton. Etta was the daughter of Henson Robinson and Sarah Ann Reed.

Sources: Genealogies of Jim Morrison – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jim Morrison (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jim’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lydia Emery – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jim’s mother (through her brother) – https://www.wikitree.com

Rodrigo the Portuguese

Portuguese, Visigothic/Lusitanic and probably Jewish ancestry,

14 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    There is a recent article in Celtic Family Magazine which claims that Morrison was partly of Irish ancestry. It points out that some members of the Scottish family married into the Clelland clan, who were from Down County in northeast Ireland.

    Here is a link to the issue:

    https://web.archive.org/web/20160601070104/https://www.aravenabovepress.org/collections/celtic-family-magazine-collection/products/celtic-family-magazine-spring-2016-issue-11

  2. andrew says:

    He also had Swiss-German ancestry through his paternal great-grandfather Benjamin Franklin Hoover, whose ancestral lines lead mostly back to Switzerland. (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I199956&style=TABLE)

  3. andrew says:

    a little trivia:

    Jacob Reep, the paternal grandfather of Jim’s paternal great-grandmother Susannah Reep, was the uncle of U.S. President William McKinley, since Jacob’s second wife, Sarah Allison, was the sister of Nancy Allison McKinley, the mother of President William McKinley.

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25451989

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.