Joe Manganiello

by ethnic on September 6, 2010

Joe Manganiello

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian, from Naples and Sicily
*25% Dalmatian Croatian
*25% Armenian [possibly also German]

Joe Manganiello is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is known for playing Alcide Herveaux in the series True Blood.

Joe is the son of Susan C. and Charles J. Manganiello. Joe’s father’s family is Italian, from Campania and Siciliy. Joe’s mother is of half Croatian/Dalmatian and half Armenian descent. A picture of Joe with his parents can be seen here.

Joe is married to actress Sofia Vergara. His stepson is Sofía’s son, internet personality Manolo González.

Joe’s paternal grandparents were Emilio “John” Manganiello and Marie R. Bonanno (the daughter of Joseph Bonanno and Rose Correnti). Emilio’s family was from Avellino, Campania. Rose’s family was from Messina, Sicily.

Joe has said, discussing his maternal great-grandmother:

[S]wimming across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother.

Sources: http://www.grazia.it
http://www.vanidades.com

https://mobile.twitter.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 23 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: