Jessica Chastain

Birth Name: Jessica Michelle Chastain

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 24, 1977

Ethnicity:
*French, Dutch, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Irish (mother)
*Basque, Castilian/Spanish, Greek, English, and German (likely biological father)

Jessica Chastain is an American actress and producer. She was raised by her mother, Jerri, and her stepfather, Michael Hastey. Her mother’s family is from Kansas. Jessica is married to Italian executive Gian Luca Passi de Preposulo, with whom she has a daughter.

The surname Chastain is French.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is Gary Douglas Chastain (the son of Bert Lowell/Lowel Chastain and Irene T. Welch). Bert was the son of George Washington Chastain and Elva/Eva Evans.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Marilyn Schoonover (the daughter of Alvin Dwight Schoonover and Mary Jane Adams). Alvin was the son of Joseph Jay Schoonover and Olive Josephine Adair. Mary Jane was the daughter of Charles/Charley Wesley Adams and Maude Elizabeth Toothaker.

Jessica’s biological father has been identified in some articles as Edward Michael Monasterio. If that is the case, then Jessica’s paternal grandfather was of three quarters Basque and one quarter Castilian [Spanish] descent, while Jessica’s paternal grandmother was of half Greek descent, with her other half being of British Isles/English, and some German, ancestry.

If Edward Michael Monasterio was Jessica’s biological father, then Jessica’s paternal grandfather is Edward Michael “Eddie” Monasterio (the son of Antonio “Tony” Monasterio Astoreca and Ramona/Romana Egurrola Basañez). Edward was born in California. Antonio and Ramona were immigrants from Spain, with Antonio being of Basque descent, and Ramona being of Basque and Castilian ancestry, making Jessica of three sixteenths Basque and one sixteenth Castilian ancestry. Antonio was from Gernika-Lumo, Biscay, the son of Juan Pedro Monasterio Sendagorta and Petra Astoreca Arrien. Ramona was from Bilbao, Biscay, the daughter of Antonio Egurrola Gandiaga, who was from Bilbao, and of Melitona Severina Basáñez Pereda, who was from Villasuso de Mena, Burgos.

If Edward Michael Monasterio was Jessica’s biological father, then Jessica’s paternal grandmother is Alice Ann Thomas (the daughter of Ernest John Thomas and Matilda Maude Cupp). Alice was born in Wyoming. Ernest was a Greek immigrant who had changed his surname from Anastasiou. Matilda was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Andrew Jesse/Jessie Cupp and Emyline/Emeline “Emily” Minnie “Mincy” Rutherford, and had British Isles/English, and some German, ancestry.

Jessica descends from Dr. Pierre Chastain, a French Huguenot immigrant who is the ancestor of likely millions of Americans, including football player Terry Bradshaw, actress Joan Crawford, entertainer Chris Hardwick, among others.

Sources: Genealogies of Jessica Chastain – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Jessica’s paternal grandfather, Edward Michael “Eddie” Monasterio – https://familysearch.org

Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Alice Ann Thomas, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jessica Chastain (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal grandmother, Marilyn Schoonover – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jessica’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Jay Schoonover and Olive Josephine Adair – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maude Elizabeth Toothaker (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Ellen Moore (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Daily Mail article about Jessica’s biological father – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by PR Photos

27 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.