Jesse Ventura

by follers on May 7, 2014

Jesse Ventura's "American Conspiracies" Book Signing at Bookends in Ridgewood on March 11, 2010

Birth Name: James George Janos

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: July 15, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Slovak (father)
*German (mother)

Jesse Ventura is an American politician, actor, wrestler, political commentator, naval veteran, and author. He served as Mayor of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, from January 11, 1991 to January 13, 1995, and Governor of Minnesota, from January 4, 1999 to January 6, 2003. He was a member of the Reform Party from 1998 to 2000, and of the Independence Party of Minnesota from 2000 to 2003.

His mother, Bernice Martha (Lenz), was of German ancestry, and his father, George William Janos, was of Slovak descent. He took “Jesse Ventura” as his stage wrestling name. He is married to Theresa Masters, with whom he has two children, including actor and filmmaker Tyrel Ventura.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Ján “John” Jánoš (the son of John Jánoš and Elizabeth Juhascik). Jesse’s grandfather Ján was born in Slovakia.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was Anna Demko (the daughter of John Demko and Anna Zipay). Jesse’s grandmother Anna was born in Slovakia.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather was William Albert Johan Lenz (the son of Herman Johannes Albert Lenz and Amelia/Emilie Hulda Wegner). William was born in Iowa, to German parents, his father from Brandenburg and his mother from Posen. Herman was the son of Karl/Carl Lenz and Louisa Rosengarten. Amelia was the daughter of Frederick Wegner and Wilhelmine Fratzke.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother was Martha Hulda Wilhelmina Kemper (the daughter of John Henry Kamper and Marie H. W. Hackbarth). Martha was born in Iowa. John was born in Iowa, to parents from Hannover, Germany, John Henry Kamper and Ann/Anna Johanna Prinker. Marie H. W. was German, the daughter of Alexander/Alex Hackbarth and Mary/Maria Dueber/Drivel.

Sources: Genealogies of Jesse Ventura – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Death record of Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Ján “John” Jánoš – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jesse’s paternal grandmother, Anna (Demko) Jánoš – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 5, 2018 at 4:35 pm

he kinda looks like a German man I know who works as gardener or bricklayer and whose name is Erik Becker

bablah June 11, 2017 at 6:33 am

Previous post:

Next post: