Jenny McCarthy

2013 National Ravioli Day Pasta Eating Contest

Birth Name: Jennifer Ann McCarthy

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1972

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% mix of German and Polish
*25% Croatian

Jenny McCarthy is an American actress, model, television personality, comedian, author, and screenwriter. Her father has Irish ancestry. Her maternal grandfather was of German, and some Polish, descent, and her maternal grandmother’s ancestry was Croatian.

Jenny’s first cousins include actress Melissa McCarthy and basketball player Joanne McCarthy. Jenny is married to actor and musician Donnie Wahlberg. She has a son with her former husband, actor, director, and screenwriter John Asher.

Jenny’s paternal grandfather was Michael McCarthy (born Michael Carty, the son of Thomas Carty and Sarah Owens). Michael was from Currygranny, in the Newtownforbes area of County Longford.

Jenny’s paternal grandmother was Ann/Anne O’Reilly (the daughter of John O’Reilly and Sarah). Ann was born in Scotland, as were her own parents, though all of their own parents were Irish.

Jenny’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Fredick Loheit (the son of William Roheit and Meta Valeska Buchholz/Bucholski). Arthur was born in Michigan. William was born in Illinois, to German parents. Meta was German, and also had partial Polish ancestry.

Jenny’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Royko (the daughter of Andrej/Andrew Rojko/Royko and Mary Margaret Olatič/Olatich). Jenny’s grandmother Mary Ann was born in Illinois, to Croatian parents, her father from Štrigova and her mother from Sveti Martin na Muri. Andrej was the son of Mihael Rojko and Verona Škafar. Jenny’s great-grandmother Mary Margaret was the daughter of Ignac/Michael Olatič/Olatich and Katarina Špoluzič.

Sources: Genealogy of Jenny McCarthy – https://www.geni.com

Jenny’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Fredick Loheit, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jenny’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ann Royko, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jenny’s maternal great-grandparents, Andrej/Andrew Rojko/Royko and Mary Margaret Olatič/Olatich – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jenny’s maternal great-grandfather, Andrej/Andrew Rojko/Royko – http://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Jenny’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Margaret (Olatič/Olatich) Royko – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    Jenny stated on the commentary track for her 2005 film “Dirty Love” that she’s Croatian. Don’t know how to corroborate that though. I guess I could mention the minute marker 26:06, in case anyone cares to listen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.