Melissa McCarthy

LAS VEGAS - APR 18:  Melissa McCarthy arrives to the CinemaCon 2

Birth Name: Melissa Ann McCarthy

Place of Birth: Plainfield, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1970

Ethnicity: [fractions approximate]
*69% Irish
*19% German
*12% English

Melissa McCarthy is an American actress, comedian, writer, fashion designer, and producer.

Melissa is the daughter of Sandra and Michael McCarthy. Her cousins include actress Jenny McCarthy and basketball player Joanne McCarthy. She grew up in a Catholic family, on a corn and soybean farm. She is married to actor and director Ben Falcone, with whom she has two children.

In detailing Melissa’s ancestry, genealogist Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak described Melissa’s roots as approximately 69% Irish, 19% German, and 12% Colonial American (likely English).

Melissa’s paternal grandfather was Michael McCarthy (born Michael Carty, the son of Thomas Carty and Sarah Owens). Michael was from Currygranny, in the Newtownforbes area of County Longford, Ireland.

Melissa’s paternal grandmother was Ann/Anne O’Reilly (the daughter of John O’Reilly and Sarah). Ann was born in Scotland, as were her own parents, though all of their own parents were Irish.

Two of Melissa’s maternal great-grandparents were Daniel Patrick Moore and Bessie M. Dagenhart. Daniel was the son of John W. Moore and Catherine/Kath/Kate Condon, who were born in Illinois, both of them to Irish parents. Bessie was the daughter of Peter H. Dagenhart, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Anna/Hannah Daley, who was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Melissa has ancestry from County Armagh.

Sources: http://irishamerica.com

Genealogist Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak on Melissa’s ancestry – http://www.megansmolenyak.com

Genealogy of Melissa McCarthy (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Melissa’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel Patrick Moore and Bessie M. Dagenhart, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Daniel Patrick Moore and Bessie M. Dagenhart on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melissa’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel Patrick Moore, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Bessie M. Dagenhart, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

7 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    “Melissa McCarthy is of mostly Irish heritage (though with a twist – more on this shortly) – roughly 69%. German comes in second with 19% and the remaining 12% is deep American, mostly tracing back to England.”

    http://www.megansmolenyak.com/5-things-didnt-know-melissa-mccarthys-family-tree/

  2. savanna says:

    Her parents are Sandra and Michael McCarthy
    http://www.people.com/people/archive/article/0,,20472991,00.html

  3. neiltennant says:

    She has an italian american husband

    if she has kids her children were the FALCONE children and despite their irish descent they would be considered ITALIAN AMERICAN

    and there would be people here claiming that AVERAGE ITALIANS do look like her

  4. neiltennant says:

    she s got that NEWCASTLE or liverpool girl look :-)

    one of the most talented actress of our time and the proof, that even overweight women could look hot

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.