Jennifer Esposito

"The Ides of March" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Esposito in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Bernedett Esposito

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 11, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Jennifer Esposito is an American actress. She starred on the television series Law & Order and Spin City.

Jennifer is the daughter of Phyllis (Mislino) and Robert Esposito. She is of Italian (including Sicilian) descent.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was named Louis A. Esposito.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Maria C. Piccolo (the daughter of Cesare Piccolo and Maria Rosaria Giarratano). Jennifer’s grandmother Maria was born in New York. Cesare was born in Calabria, the son of Cesare Piccolo and Rosolia Moraca. Jennifer’s great-grandmother Maria Giarratano was born in Province of Agrigento, Sicily, the daughter of Augustino/Agostino Giarratano and Cira Savoca.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother is named Bernadette.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Esposito (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Jennifer’s middle name is Bernedett.

    Phyllis’ maiden surname is Mislino.

    Louis’ middle initial is A.

  2. andrew says:

    Burgio->Province of Agrigento

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.