Michael Bacall

"21 Jump Street" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Bacall in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Michael Stephen Buccellato

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 19, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Michael Bacall is an American screenwriter and actor. His parents are both of Italian descent, with Sicilian, Calabrian, and Abruzzese ancestry. He has co-written the films Scott Pilgrim vs. the World and 21 Jump Street, and appeared in the films Free Willy and Urban Legends: Final Cut, among others.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Felice/Felix Buccellato (the son of Pietro “Peter” Buccellato and Giuseppina/Giuseppa “Josephine” Lombardo). Felice was born in Michigan, to Italian parents. Pietro was born in Castellammare del Golfo, Province of Trapani, Sicily, the son of Vencenzo/Vincent Buccellato and Antonio Fontana. Giuseppina was the daughter of Joseph Lombardo and Grazia/Grace.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Concetta “Connie” Spinale (the daughter of Sebastiano/Sebastian Spinale and Marianna Barruto). Concetta was born in Michigan, to Italian parents. Sebastiano was born in Augusta, Syracuse, Sicily, the son of Giuseppe Spinale and Concetta Vanara. Marianna was the daughter of Gregorio Barruto.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Phillip Liberto (the son of Paolo Paul Liberto and Vittoria Fanelli). Nicholas was born in Calabria, Italy.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Emma Lena Thomas (the daughter of Mark/Mack/Marco DiTomaso/Thomas and Bernadina/Bernadine/Betty Nolfi). Emma was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Bugnara, Abruzzo. Mark was the son of Cristino DiTomaso and Maria Anna Eremitano. Through his Nolfi line, he is likely related to screenwriter, producer, and director George Nolfi.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Michael’s paternal grandfather, Felice/Felix Buccellato, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Felice/Felix Buccellato – http://legacy.sandiegouniontribune.com

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Concetta “Connie” Spinale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal grandmother, Emma Lena Thomas, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Emma Lena Thomas on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    I thought he was related to Lauren Bacall, but I’m assuming that his stage name “Bacall” was derived from “Buccellato”.

  2. andrew says:

    Sebastiano Spinale was born in Augusta, Syracuse, Sicily: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ZW2J-47ZM

  3. bablah says:

    Michael’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Phillip Liberto (the son of Paolo Paul Liberto and Vittoria Fanelli). Nicholas was born in Calabria, Italy.

    Michael’s maternal grandmother was Emma Lena Thomas (the daughter of Mark/Mack/Marco DiTomaso/Thomas and Bernadina/Bernadine/Betty Nolfi). Emma was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents from Bugnara, Abruzzo.

    • bablah says:

      I think he’s a third cousin once removed of George Nolfi.

      Bernadina’s parents were Panfilo Nolfi and Maria Michele Eremitano. Panfilo’s parents were Raffaele Nolfi and Berardina Domenica Palumbaro. I think the same couple were George’s 2nd great-grandparents.

      Ron DeSantis’ Nolfi line is also from Bugnara, but I can’t find any relation.

      Mark DiTomaso was the son of Cristino DiTomaso and Maria Anna Eremitano.

  4. andrew says:

    genealogy of Michael’s father (focusing on his own father’s side): http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/a/y/Timothy-John-Mays/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0143.html

    Felix Buccellato was the son of Pietro Buccellato and Giuseppa Lombardo. Pietro was born in Castellammare del Golfo, Province of Trapani, Sicily

  5. Ardor says:

    Thought he had native American in him…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.