John Barrowman

06/02/2012 – John Barrowman – Collectormania 18 Festival: Milton Keynes – Day 2 – Milton Keynes Dons Stadium – Milton Keynes, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: John Scot Barrowman

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1967

Ethnicity: Scottish

John Barrowman is a Scottish and American actor, singer, presenter, author, and comic book writer. He is especially known for his role as Captain Jack Harkness in several franchises.

His family moved to Joliet, Illinois, U.S., in 1975, as his father managed a Caterpillar tractor factory nearby. John became a U.S. citizen, and returned to England in the 1980s to act on stage. His sister, Carole Barrowman, is a university professor.

John is married to Scott Gill.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Barrowman (the son of Neil McLachlan Barrowman and Catherine Park). John’s grandfather John was born in Shettleston, Glasgow City. Neil was the son of John Barrowman and Mary McLachlan. Catherine was the daughter of James Park and Elizabeth Whitelock.

John’s patertnal grandmother was Emily Smith Mathieson (the daughter of Charles Mathieson and Mary Campbell). Emily was born in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire. Charles was the son of James Mathieson and Emily Smith.

John’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Butler (the son of James Butler and Margaret Martin). Margaret was the daughter of Alexander Martin and Jane McKenzie.

John’s maternal grandmother was Marian Anderson (the daughter of Alexander Anderson and Marion Mason). Alexander was the son of Alexander Anderson and Janet Dobbie. John’s great-grandmother Marion was the daughter of Joseph Mason and Jeanie Liddell.

Source: Genealogy of John Barrowman – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Alpine.
    The son of Mark Harmon.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    He could have played young Jordan Belfort

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.