Jeff Goldblum

Birth Name: Jeffrey Lynn Goldblum

Place of Birth: West Homestead, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeff Goldblum is an American actor. He starred in the films The Fly, Jurassic Park, and Independence Day, among many others.

Jeff is the son of Shirley Jane (Temeles) and Harold L. Goldblum. Jeff’s family is Jewish, and emigrated from Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, and Austria. He was Bar Mitzvah in an Orthodox synagogue in Pittsburgh. In 2012, an article stated that Jeff is a follower of “Eastern religions”.

Jeff is married to Canadian dancer, aerialist, and contortionist Emilie Livingston, with whom he has two children.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Joseph/Josef Povartzik (the son of Zelik Povartzik). Joseph was a Jewish emigrant, from Tinkowitz, Minsk.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Lillian “Lillie” M. Leventon (the daughter of Harry Leventon and Sarah Lewis Hytovitz). Lillian was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Louis Temeles (the son of Abraham Temeles and Beille/Bella/Beila Shapiro). Samuel was a Jewish emigrant, from Zolochiv, now in Ukraine.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Ann G. Katz. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff Goldblum – http://www.geni.com

Jeff’s maternal grandparents, Samuel Louis Temeles and Anna/Ann G. Katz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks Indian

  2. Ardor says:

    Ashkenazi Jewish? Are you telling me that he has Eastern European roots?

    Try Mizrahi or Sephardic Jewish.

    • BarTankhoum says:

      Ashkenazi Jews descend from Jewish communities who settled in Eastern and Central Europe a few centuries ago. Before that, these communities lived in different Mediterranean countries (especially Italy; they just had to cross the Alps to get to Central Europe), and before that, they lived in other countries, and so on. You know the whole Jewish diaspora thing.

      Sephardic Jews: David Mazouz, David Guetta, André Azoulay (advisor of King of Morrocco), Michel Boujenah, Alain Chabat, Agnès Jaoui, Avi Mograbi, the list is too long, I’m gonna stop here. Though he is Mizrahi and not Sephardic, I could add Bob Yari to this list.

      Now, Ashkenazi Jews: Ilana Glazer, Jenny Slate, Israel Finkelstein, Abraham Reles, Aly Raismann, Gabor Maté, Michaela Watkins, again the list is too long.

  3. Dildo (SE) says:

    Looks and personality.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.