Jackie Earle Haley

"Robocop" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jack Earle Haley

Place of Birth: Northridge, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 14, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Jackie Earle Haley is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films Little Children (2006), Watchmen (2009), and the remake A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), among others.

His father, Haven Earle “Bud” Haley, is a radio disc jockey and actor. He is married to Amelia Cruz. Jackie has two children with his former wife, Jennifer Hargrave.

Many of his ancestors were from the American South.

Jackie’s maternal grandfather was Ival/Ivel Brown/Dell Douglas (the son of Hiram/Henry Monroe Douglas and Margaret L. “Maggie” Row). Ival was born in Missouri. Henry was the son of Isaac Monroe Douglas and Margaret C. Johnson. Jackie’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of John Calvin Row and Sara Elizabeth Prince.

Jackie’s maternal grandmother was Rosalea/Rosa/Rose Lee Blevins (the daughter of Louis/Lewis William Blevins and Emma/Emily Lenora/Lea Fletcher). Rosalea was born in Oklahoma. Louis was the son of Louis/Lewis B. Blevins and Nancy Jane Williams or Brown. Emma was the daughter of John Richard/Richmond Fletcher and Rose/Rosa Ann Blevins.

Sources: Genealogy of Jackie’s Jackie’s maternal grandfather, Ival/Ivel Brown/Dell Douglas – https://www.findagrave.com

Jackie’s maternal grandfather, Ival/Ivel Brown/Dell Douglas, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jackie’s maternal grandmother, Rosalea/Rosa/Rose Lee Blevins, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of his maternal grandmother : https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Blevins-Family-Tree-154

    he is 1/2048 African through the legendary John Punch

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.