Eric Stoltz

Eric Stoltz at the NBC Universal 2008 Press Tour All Star Party

Stoltz in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Eric Hamilton Stoltz

Place of Birth: Whittier, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 30, 1961

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, remote Dutch and French

Eric Stoltz is an American actor, director, and producer.

He is married to Bernadette Moley, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Hamilton Stoltz (the son of John Hamilton Stoltz and Almira/Elmira J. Deisher). Elmer was born in Illinois. John was the son of Johann George Stoltz, who was born in Niederkutzenhausen, Alsace, of German descent, and of Margaret Hinkle. Almira was the daughter of William Daniel Deisher and Sarah Stoyer.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Ruth Beck (the daughter of Jacob Beck and Clara Maria Moyer). Thelma was born in Illinois. Jacob was the son of Henry Beck and Lucinda Loveless. Clara was the daughter of David Moyer and Sarah Ann Anthis.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Francis Marion Vawter (the son of Albert Calvin Vawter and Frances Josephine Churchwell). Eric’s grandfather Francis was born in Missouri. Albert was the son of John Taylor Vawter and Nancy Smith Poston. Eric’s great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of Francis Marion Churchwell and Sarah Ann Durrett.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Ellen Roten (the son of Samuel Allen Ballinger Roten and Rebecca Ann Sheppard). Hazel was born in Missouri. Samuel was the son of James Allen Ballinger Roten and Nancy Hill Seay. Rebecca was the daughter of Joshua Sheppard and Susannah/Susan Jane Holmes.

Sources: Genealogy of Eric’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Johann George Stoltz (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.yournamehere.org

Genealogy of Eric’s paternal grandmother, Thelma Ruth (Beck) Stoltz Pearson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Eric’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Calvin Vawter and Frances Josephine Churchwell – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, John Taylor Vawter – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Vawter – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Vawter (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Eric’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Allen Ballinger Roten and Rebecca Ann Sheppard – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Elmer was born in Illinois.
    Almira was the daughter of William Daniel Deisher and Sarah Stoyer.

    *Thelma was born in Illinois.

    *Francis was born in Missouri.

    *Hazel was born in Missouri.
    *Nancy Hill Seay
    *Susannah/Susan Jane Holmes

  2. andrew says:

    update this profile

  3. andrew says:

    underrated

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.