Jack Benny

Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky

Date of Birth: February 14, 1894

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: December 26, 1974

Place of Death: Bel Air, Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Benny was an American comedian, vaudevillian, radio, television, and film actor, and violinist. His parents, Naomi or Emma (Sachs) and Meyer/Mayer Kubelsky, were Jewish immigrants from Poland/the Russian Empire. Jack was married to radio comedian and actress Mary Livingstone. Mary was also Jewish.

Jack’s paternal grandparents were Benjamin Kubelsky (the son of Leib Kubeldziski and Fruma) and Zlotta Millerstein.

Source: Genealogy of Jack Benny (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.