Dylan Arnold

Arnold in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dylan H. Arnold

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dylan Arnold is an American actor and producer. He is known for his roles in the films Halloween and After, among others.

Dylan’s mother is author Laurie B. Arnold. Dylan was raised in Bainbridge Island, Washington.

Dylan’s maternal grandfather was Ira Jerome “Jerry” Bauman (the son of Max Bauman and Eva Beyer/Byer). Ira was born in California, to Jewish emigrants, from Poland and Russia, respectively. Max was the son of Isaac Bauman and Hannah Danziger. Eva was the daughter of Morris Beyer and Yetta.

Dylan’s maternal grandmother is Janice Marian Blankfort/Blankford (the daughter of Henry Blankfort/Blankford and Sylvia Rappaport/Rappeport). Janice was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Henry was born in New York, to a father from Russia/Lithuania, Bernard Blankfort, with roots in Shirvint, and a mother from New York, Rose Solomon, whose parents were from Russia. Sylvia was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Jacob Rappaport and Sarah/Sara Grant/Grantt.

Sources: Genealogy of Dylan Arnold (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Dylan’s maternal grandparents, Ira Jerome Bauman and Janice Marian Blankfort/Blankford – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.