Jacinda Ardern

by Manila on September 24, 2017

Birth Name: Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 26 July, 1980

Ethnicity:
*68.75% English
*21.875% Scottish
*6.25% Danish
*3.125% Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Jacinda Ardern is a New Zealand politician. She has been the Prime Minister of New Zealand, since 26 October, 2017. She is also Leader of the Labour Party, since 1 August, 2017, and a Member of the New Zealand Parliament, since 8 November, 2008. She was previously Deputy Leader of the Labour Party, from 1 March, 2017 to 1 August, 2017, and Leader of the Opposition, from 1 August, 2017 to 26 October, 2017.

Jacinda’s second middle name is derived from her mother, Laurell (Bottomley). Jacinda’s father, Ross Ardern (David Ross Ardern), is a diplomat and former police officer, who has been the High Commissioner of New Zealand to Niue, since 2014. Her uncle is LDS leader Ian S. Ardern. Jacinda has a daughter with her partner, television broadcaster Clarke Gayford.

Jacinda’s surname, Ardern, is from the Norman name Arderne. Her patrilineal ancestry can be traced to her twenty sixth great-grandfather, Rafe de Arderne.

Jacinda’s paternal grandfather was Henry Wiltshire Ardern (the son of Samuel Vincent Howard Ardern and Lydia Agnes Wiltshire). Henry was born in Feilding, Manawatu District, Manawatu-Wanganui. Samuel was the son of an English emigrant, Vincent West Ardern, of Norley, Cheshire, and of Harriet Ada Earl, whose parents were also English immigrants. Lydia was the daughter of English emigrants, Joseph Lewis Wiltshire, of Farnham, Berkshire, and Catherine Sarah Rider, of London.

Jacinda’s paternal grandmother was Gwladys Majorie McVicar (the daughter of Edwin Daniel McVicar and Elizabeth Mary McCrae). Gwladys was born in Frankton Junction, Hamilton, Waikato. Edwin was an Australian emigrant, from Newcastle, New South Wales, and was the son of Daniel Hugh McVicar, whose parents were Scottish immigrants, and of Rhoda Angelina Carter, whose parents were English immigrants. Elizabeth was a Scottish emigrant, from Bathgate, West Lothian, and was the daughter of Alexander McCrae and Elizabeth Shearer.

Jacinda’s maternal grandfather is Walter Eric Leo Bottomley (the son of Richard Midgley Bottomley and Louisa Durham). Richard was the son of English immigrants, Godfrey Bottomley, of Elland, Yorkshire, and Sarah Jane Leach, of York. Louisa was the daughter of John Mace Durham, whose parents were English immigrants, and of Isabella Cammock, who was of half Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and half Scottish descent.

Jacinda’s maternal grandmother was Lauraine Margaret Elizabeth Boyte (the daughter of Albert Victor Boyte and Lillian Elizabeth Andersen). Lauraine was born in Tauranga, Bay of Plenty. Albert was the son of English immigrants, James Butt Boyte, of Sturminster Marshall, Dorset, and Sarah Rabbets, of Child Okeford, Dorset. Lillian was the daughter of a Danish father, Andreas Christian Andreasen, of Copenhagen, and of Anna Maria Bartlett, who was of English descent.

Jacinda’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Sarah.

Source: Genealogy of Jacinda Ardern – https://www.geni.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila June 20, 2018 at 11:38 pm

She gave birth to a baby daughter.

Manila October 26, 2017 at 2:30 am

She has just sworn in as the 40th Prime Minister of New Zealand.

Manila October 20, 2017 at 11:43 pm

The surname “Ardern” came from the Norman name “Arderne”, which means that it can further trace her patrilineal ancestry to her 26th great-grandfather, Rafe de Arderne.

Manila October 20, 2017 at 11:34 pm

Eric’s full name is Walter Eric Leo Bottomley, and is still living.

Margaret’s full name is Lauraine Margaret Elizabeth Boyte, and is now deceased. She is the daughter of Albert Victor Boyte and Lillian Elizabeth Andersen. Albert was the son of English immigrants, James Butt Boyte, of Sturminster Marshall, Dorset, and of Sarah Rabbets, of Child Okeford, Dorset. Lillian was the daughter of Danish immigrant, Andreas Christian Andreasen, of Copenhagen, and of Anna Maria Bartlett, who was of English descent.

Jacinda’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Sarah.

Here’s Jacinda’s racial makeup based on the compilation of genealogies:

Manila October 21, 2017 at 12:33 am

Forgot this:
68.75% English
21.875% Scottish
6.25% Danish
3.125% Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Previous post:

Next post: