Ryan Coogler

Ryan Coogler – Disney and Marvel’s “Black Panther” World Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ryan Kyle Coogler

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 23, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American

Ryan Coogler is an American director, producer, screenwriter. He is known for his films Fruitvale Station (2013), Creed (2015), and Black Panther (2018).

Ryan is the son of Joselyn (Thomas) and Ira Coogler. He is married to Zinzi Evans.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was William Eugene Coogler (the son of Ira Coogler and Rosa Haltiwanger). William was born in Arkansas. Rosa was the daughter of William Haltiwanger and Victoria.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was named Arnetta Ernestine Bates. Arnetta was born in North Carolina.

Ryan’s maternal grandparents have the last names Thomas and Johnson.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Ryan’s paternal grandfather was William Eugene Coogler (the son of Ira Coogler and Rosa Haltiwanger). William was born in Arkansas. Rosa was the daughter of William Haltiwanger and Victoria.

    Ryan’s paternal grandmother was named Arnetta Ernestine Bates. Arnetta was born in North Carolina.

    Ryan’s maternal grandparents have the last names Thomas and Johnson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.