Toro y Moi

Vodafone MexeFest 2011 - Day 2

Bundick in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Chazwick Bradley Bundick

Place of Birth: Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Filipino [Tagalog] (mother)

Toro y Moi is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and graphic designer. He is also known as Chaz Bear, Sides of Chaz, Les Sins, and PLUM; he has officially changed his name from Chazwick Bundick to Chaz Bear.

His father, Gregory Ricardo “Greg” Bundick, is African-American. His mother, Divina “Dee” Ratuiste Eclavea, is a Filipina, from Tayabas, Quezon.

Chaz’s paternal grandfather was named Malachi/Melachi “Buddy” Brown (the son of Earlie Brown and Nannie).

Chaz’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Doretha “Meme” Bundick (the daughter of Herman Lee Strand and Margaret Emma Bundick). Margaret was born in Virginia. Herman was the son of John W. Strand and Madeline Savage. Chaz’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of James Jeffrey Bundick and Celie Wharton.

Chaz’s maternal grandfather was Jose “Pepito” Egamino Eclavea (the son of Pastor Ratera Eclavea and Leonila Abas Egamino). Jose was born in Tayabas, Quezon, Philippines. Pastor was the son of Modesto Eclavea and Nemesia Ratera. Leonila was the daughter of Segundo Egamino y Yanza (or Segundo Yanza Egamino in Filipino) and Rufina Abas y Querubín (or Rufina Querubín Abas in Filipino).

Chaz’s maternal grandmother was Maria Eufracia Eclavea Ratuiste (the daughter of Hermogenes de Ocampo Ratuiste and Stefania/Estefania Tolentino Eclavea). Maria was born in Tayabas, Quezon, Philippines. Hermogenes was the son of Claro Ratuiste and Honorata de Ocampo. Stefania was the daughter of Anacleto Eclavea y Palad (or Anacleto Palad Eclavea in Filipino) and Gregoria Tolentino.

Source: Genealogy of Toro y Moi – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    Why are there two pages for Toro Y Moi ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.