Toro y Moi

Birth Name: Chazwick Bradley Bundick

Place of Birth: Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Filipino [Tagalog] (mother)

Toro y Moi is an American singer, songwriter, and record producer.

His father, Gregory Ricardo “Greg” Bundick, is African-American. His mother, Divina “Dee” Ratuiste Eclavea, is Filipina, from Tayabas, Quezon.

Chaz’s paternal grandfather was Malachi “Buddy” Brown (the son of Earlie Brown and Nannie).

Chaz’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Doretha “Meme” Bundick (the daughter of Herman Lee Strand and Margaret Emma Bundick). Herman was the son of John W. Strand and Madeline Savage. Chaz’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of James Jeffrey Bundick and Celie Wharton.

Chaz’s maternal grandfather was Jose “Pepito” Egamino Eclavea (the son of Pastor Ratera Eclavea and Leonila Abas Egamino). Pastor was the son of Modesto Eclavea and Nemesia Ratera. Leonila was the daughter of Segundo Egamino y Yanza (or Segundo Yanza Egamino in Filipino) and Rufina Abas y Querubín (or Rufina Querubín Abas in Filipino).

Chaz’s maternal grandmother was Maria Eufracia Eclavea Ratuiste (the daughter of Hermogenes de Ocampo Ratuiste and Stefania Tolentino Eclavea). Hermogenes was the son of Claro Ratuiste and Honorata de Ocampo. Stefania was the daughter of Anacleto Eclavea y Palad (or Anacleto Palad Eclavea in Filipino) and Gregoria Tolentino.

Source: Genealogy of Toro y Moi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.