India Arie

by Mixed Kidd on March 19, 2018

India.Arie – 2017 Essence Music Festival- Arrivals Day 1 – Mercedes-Benz Superdome – New Orleans, LA, USA – Keywords: Singer, Songwriter, Actress, Musician, Producer Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Richard Dunn / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: India Arie Simpson

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American [including Guinea-Bissauan, Sierra Leonean, and Liberian]

India Arie, also styled as India.Arie, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, musician, and record producer.

She is the daughter of Joyce and Ralph Simpson, a professional basketball player. According to a DNA analysis, she descends from the Mende people of Sierra Leone, the Kru people of Liberia, and the Fula people of Guinea-Bissau.

Source: Information about India’s DNA ancestry – https://www.youtube.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: