Howard W. Hunter

Birth Name: Howard William Hunter

Date of Birth: November 14, 1907

Place of Birth: Boise, Idaho, U.S.

Date of Death: March 3, 1995

Place of Death: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, 3/8ths Danish, 1/8th German, 1/8th Norwegian

Howard W. Hunter was an American lawyer. He was the 14th President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, from June 5, 1994 to March 3, 1995, his death. He was also on the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, from October 10, 1959 to June 5, 1994, and was its President, from May 20, 1988 (acting from November 10, 1985) to June 5, 1994.

His father, John William Hunter, was not a Latter-day Saint, until he joined the church in 1927. His mother, Nellie Marie (Rasmussen), was of three quarters Danish and one quarter Norwegian descent.

Howard was married to Clara May “Claire” Jeffs, until her death, and to nurse Inis Bernice Egan, until his death. Howard and Clara had three children.

Howard’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Alexander Hunter.

Howard’s paternal grandfather was John Hunter (the son of John Hunter and Margaret Carrs). Howard’s grandfather John was a Scottish emigrant, from Paisley, Renfrewshire. Howard’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Hunter and Jean Murchie. Margaret was the daughter of James Carrs and Marion Cleland.

Howard’s paternal grandmother was Josephine May Nowell (the daughter of William Nowell and Rebecca Crites). Josephine was born in Saint Joseph, Missouri. William was the son of Silas Nowell and Nancy F. Hatch. Rebecca was of German descent, and was the daughter of John Adam Crites and Anna Margaret Strauss.

Howard’s maternal grandfather was Martin Rasmussen (the son of Morten Rasmussen and Karen Marie Christiansen). Martin was born in Mount Pleasant, Utah. Morten was a Danish emigrant, from Brændekilde, Odense, and was the son of Rasmus Rasmussen and Maren Jensdatter. Karen was also a Danish emigrant, from Gelsted, Odense, and was the daughter of Christian Nielsen and Ane Margrethe Jensdatter.

Howard’s maternal grandmother was Nicoline Christensen (the daughter of Anders Christensen and Nilla Pedersdatter Nordbyeie). Nicoline was born in Mount Pleasant, Utah. Anders was a Danish emigrant, from Kirke Stillinge, Sorø, and was the son of Christian Andersen and Karen Jensdatter. Nilla was a Norwegian emigrant, from Lillestrøm, Akershus, and was the daughter of Peder Hans Torgersen Haneborgeie and Berthe Marie Nilsdatter Lund.

Howard’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandmother, Gyri Gundersdatter Ramstad.

Source: Genealogy of Howard W. Hunter – https://www.familysearch.org

One Reply to “Howard W. Hunter”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.