Greg Louganis

by stlucas on September 11, 2017

Greg Louganis – HBO’s Post 2016 Golden Globe Awards Party – Arrivals – Circa 55 Restaurant at The Beverly Hilton – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gregory Efthimios Louganis

Place of Birth: El Cajon, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Samoan (biological father)
*Swedish (biological mother)

Greg Louganis is an American Olympic diver, author, and LGBT activist.

Greg’s biological parents, who were 15-year-old teenagers from Samoa and Sweden, placed Greg for adoption at eight months old.

Greg was then adopted by American parents, Frances I. and Peter E. Louganis, and was raised in California. Peter is of Greek descent. Frances is of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Greg is married to paralegal Johnny Chaillot.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://www.washingtonpost.com
http://www.wsamoa.ws
http://books.google.com.br

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: