Eric Decker

Birth Name: Eric Thomas Decker

Place of Birth: Cold Spring, Stearns, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 15, 1987

Ethnicity: German, Luxembourgian, 1/8th Assyrian

Eric Decker is an American football player. He is a wide receiver for the New York Jets of the National Football League (NFL).

Eric is the son of Susan and Thomas Decker. Eric is married to country singer Jessie James Decker, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Walter Nicholas Decker (the son of Nicholas Decker and Margaret Stommes). Walter was born in Minnesota. Eric’s great-grandmother Nicholas was the son of Peter Decker, who was from Folshette, Luxembourg, and of Mary Hammes. Margaret was the daughter of John Stommes, who was born in Trier, Germany, and of Mary Maria Rausch, whose parents were from Luxembourg.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Bernice Lorraine Bohnen (the daughter of Thomas Bohnen and Nellie Berday). Bernice was born in Minnesota. Thomas was born in Minnesota, to German parents, Nicholas Bohnen and Maria Thielen, who was from Plascheid, Rheinland-Pfalz. Nellie was born in Saskatchewan, Canada, to Assyrian parents, Kale Berday and Takla.

Eric’s maternal grandfather is named Gerald Edward “Jerry” Weber.

Eric’s maternal grandmother is Marian Ann Conzemuis/Conzemius (the daughter of Martin Peter Conzemius and Florence Mary Gerlach/Gerlack). Martin was the son of Henry Conzemius and Susan E. Engel, both of whom were born in Minnesota, both of them to German and/or Luxembourgian parents, with roots in Medernach, Canton de Diekirch, Diekirch, Luxembourg. Florence was the daughter of Charles Gerlach/Gerlack, who was born in Minnesota, to German parents, with roots in Drasenbeck, and of Anna/Annie Marschall, who was also born in Minnesota, also of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Eric’s paternal grandparents, Walter Nicholas Decker and Bernice Lorraine Bohnen – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Eric’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie Berday, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal grandmother, Marian Ann Conzemuis/Conzemius, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-grandfather, Martin Peter Conzemius (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Eric’s maternal great-grandfather, Martin Peter Conzemius, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry Conzemius – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Mary Gerlach/Gerlack, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Gerlach/Gerlack – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Eric’s paternal grandfather, Walter Nicholas Decker – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/walter-decker_138674093

  2. bablah says:

    Jerry Weber and Marian -> Gerald Edward Weber and Marian Ann Conzemuis/Conzemius

    Marian on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KSKV-MJR

    Her parents were Martin Conzemius and Florence Mary Gerlach.
    Martin’s parents were Henry Conzemius and Susan Engel.
    Florence’s parents were Charles Gerlach and Anna Marschall.

    Martin on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2LP-4FJ
    His grave and geneaology:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55774564

    Henry’s death record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDW4-9K7

    Florence on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2LP-33W

    Charles’ grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88750837

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.