Emmanuel Macron

photo by www.kremlin.ru

Birth Name: Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron

Place of Birth: Amiens, Somme, France

Date of Birth: 21 December, 1977

Ethnicity:
*87.5% French
*12.5% mix of English and Scottish

Emmanuel Macron is a French politician, civil servant, and investment banker. He has been President of France and Co-Prince of Andorra, since 14 May, 2017. He is a member of the En Marche! party. He previously served as the Minister of the Economy, Industry and Digital Affairs, from 26 August, 2014 to 30 August, 2016, his resignation.

President Macron’s father, Jean-Michel Macron, is a doctor, and a professor of neurology at the University of Picardy. President Macron’s mother, Françoise Macron-Noguès, is a doctor. He is married to his former lycée teacher Brigitte Macron (born Brigitte Marie-Claude Trogneux).

President Macron’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eight times great-grandfather, François Macron, who was born, c. 1663, in Authie, Somme, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie. His maternal grandparents are from Bagnères-de-Bigorre, Haute-Pyrénées.

President Macron’s paternal grandfather was André Henri Gaston Macron (the son of Henri Eugène Ernest Macron and Marie Adèle Bosseur). André was born in Corbie, Somme, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie. President Macron’s great-grandfather Henri was the son of Eugène Clément Isidore Macron and Marie Estelle Honorine Denel. President Macron’s great-grandmother Marie Adèle was the daughter of Alphonse Jules Bosseur and Zélia Nibart.

President Macron’s paternal grandmother was Jacqueline Marcelle Eugénie Robertson/Roberson (the daughter of George/Georges William “Janvier” Robertson and Suzanne Julie Amélie/Sophie LeBlond). Jacqueline was born in Amiens, Somme, Hauts-de-France. George was from Bristol, England, and was the son of William Robertson and Mary Ann. Suzanne was the daughter of Eugène Gustave Marcel LeBlond and Alice Georgina Julia Tison.

President Macron’s maternal grandfather was Jean Gabriel Noguès (the son of Fabien Noguès and Esther Rosalie Emma Mas). Jean was born in Florensac, Hérault, Occitanie. Fabien was the son of Jean Marie Noguès and Marie Mazoua. Esther was the daughter of Charles Jean Théodore Mas and Rosalie Rouquette.

President Macron’s maternal grandmother was Germaine Marie Louise Arribet (the daughter of Ernest Sylvain Arribet and Marie Madeleine Millet). Ernest was the son of Jean Arribet and Jeanne Bouhot. President Macron’s great-grandmother Marie Madeleine was the daughter of Isidore Millet and Sophie Cha.

Sources: http://www.rfgenealogie.com
http://www.ladepeche.fr
https://www.thetimes.co.uk

Genealogies of President Emmanuel Macron – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of President Macron’s paternal great-grandfather, Henri Eugène Ernest Macron – http://gw.geneanet.org

Baptismal record of President Macron’s paternal great-grandfather, George William Robertson – https://www.familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I have found an article about his British ancestry: https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/macrons-lost-british-cousins-found-by-the-times-in-kent-t8g256snx

    Based on the given fact that he was born on the said date (28 December 1887), Here’s George William Robertson’s baptismal record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NN3G-MBW

    George was the son of William Robertson and Mary Ann.

    I am still verifying if Mary Ann’s maiden surname is Nott, and if William was Scottish.

  2. Manila says:

    In the latest update of his family tree, Jacqueline was the daughter of Janvier Robertson.

    By the way, congratulations to him!

  3. andrew says:

    His maternal grandparents hail from Bagnères-de-Bigorre, Haute-Pyrénées.

    http://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2014/09/10/1948481-macron-une-histoire-haut-pyreneenne.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.