Ellen Barkin

by ethnic on February 14, 2010

Ellen Barkin at the 21st Annual American Cinematheque Award Hono

Birth Name: Ellen Rona Barkin

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ellen Barkin is an American actress and producer. She has starred in many films since the early 1980s.

Ellen is the daughter of Evelyn/Evie (Rozin) and Saul/Sol Barkin. All of her grandparents were Jewish, and came from the Russian Empire. She has two children with her former husband, Irish actor Gabriel Byrne.

Ellen’s paternal grandfather was Edward Barkin (the son of Schoel Barkin and Rachel Barkin). Edward was from Minsk, Belarus.

Ellen’s paternal grandmother was Lena Quat (the daughter of Gerson Quat and Rachel Kantrowitz). Lena was from Minsk.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was Isador/Isadore Rozin/Verchalinski (the son of Szyma/Shimon/Sam Rozinov/Rozin and Elke/Anna Verchilinsky/Verchalinski/Vachelewsky). Isador was from Suwałki, Poland.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother was Ida Sandler Verchilinsky (the daughter of Leib/Label/Louis Sandler and Chava “Dinah Leah” Verchilinsky/Verchalinski/Vechalewsky).

Sources: Ellen’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Ellen Barkin (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Ellen’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellen’s maternal grandparents, Isador/Isadore Rozin/Verchalinski and Ida Sandler Verchilinsky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew September 20, 2017 at 6:33 pm

Minsk-> Belarus; Suwałki -> Poland

Previous post:

Next post: