Hannah Einbinder

Birth Name: Hannah Marie Einbinder

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 21, 1995

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Hannah Einbinder is an American comedian, actress, and writer. She stars on the show Hacks. She is the daughter of comedian, actress, voice artist, and writer Laraine Newman and actor, writer, and director Chad Einbinder. Her parents are both Jewish. Her aunt is writer and producer Tracy Newman.

Hannah’s paternal grandfather was named Henry Einbinder.

Hannah’s paternal grandmother was Edna Jean Swerdloff (the daughter of Bernard Swerdloff and Sylvia Waxler). Edna was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Bernard was the son of Julius Swerdloff, who was born in Lepiel, Vitebsk province, Belarus, and of Fannie Litwack.

Hannah’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Howard Newman (the son of Harry Newman and Lena Siegel). Arnold was born in California. Harry was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Abraham Newman. Lena was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Simon Siegel and Sarah Baser/Varshav.

Hannah’s maternal grandmother was Margy Gail Neff (the daughter of Alexander S. Neff and Anna Rose/Rosowsky). Margy was born in Ohio. Alexander was a Polish Jewish emigrant, who was born in Busko County, Swietokrzyskie, and was the son of Carl Neff. Anna was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents, Motke Velvl “Max” Rosowsky/Rasofsky/Tishkoff and Ida Shapiro/Axelrod.

Sources: Genealogy of Hannah’s paternal grandmother, Edna Jean Swerdloff (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Hannah’s paternal grandmother, Edna Jean (Swerdloff) – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

Genealogy of Hannah Einbinder (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Hannah’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Howard Newman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hannah’s maternal great-grandparents, Harry Newman and Lena Siegel, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hannah’s maternal grandmother, Margy Gail Neff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.