Eleni Foureira

Birth Name: Entela Fureraj

Place of Birth: Fier, Fier, Albania

Date of Birth: 7 March, 1987

Ethnicity: Albanian

Eleni Foureira is an Albanian-born Greek singer, actress, dancer, and fashion designer. She is a former member of the Greek girl group Mystique.

She is the daughter of Marjeta and Kristaq Fureraj.

Eleni’s ethnic origin was originally unclear. As a member of Mystique, she stated that she is Brazilian. However, she later began stating that her father was from Athens and her mother from Ioannina, and that she had some Mexican ancestry as well. In 2014, she confirmed that she is indeed of Albanian origin. She stated that she hid her Albanian roots due to Albanophobia in Greece, and that she would have been denied by record labels if she was known to be Albanian.

Author: Manila

3 thoughts on “Eleni Foureira

  1. Eurovision Song Contest 2018 final results are out!

    Netta Barzilai won the contest. I have recently submitted her article to this site.

    These are the rankings of the other contestants: (in proper order)
    2nd – Eleni Foureira (Cyprus)
    3rd – Cesár Sampson (Austria)
    7th – Benjamin Ingrosso (Sweden)
    8th – Elina Nechayeva (Estonia)
    12th – Ieva Zasimauskaitė (Lithuania)
    15th – Alexander Rybak (Norway)
    17th – Mélovin (Ukraine)
    18th – Waylon (Netherlands)
    20th – Jessica Mauboy (Australia)
    23rd – Amaia Romero & Alfred García (Spain)
    24th – SuRie (United Kingdom)
    25th – Saara Aalto (Finland)

    Since photos are not available on two photo-hosting sites, I am not sure if you will be allowed to use these: https://www.eurovisionary.com/category/gallery/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.