Maggie Cheung

Cheung in 2007, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cheung Man-yuk

Place of Birth: British Hong Kong (now Hong Kong)

Date of Birth: 20 September, 1964

Ethnicity: Chinese

Maggie Cheung (張曼玉) is a Hong Kong actress and model. She is known for starring in the Wong Kar-wai films In the Mood for Love and 2046, as well as Comrades: Almost a Love Story and Green Snake, among many other roles. Her ancestry traces back to Shanghai.

Maggie was raised in Happy Valley, then moving to Bromley, London, during her early years. She returned to Hong Kong when she was 18.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.