Drew Barrymore

Birth Name: Drew Blyth Barrymore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, German (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Drew Barrymore is an American actress, writer, director, producer, and model. She is the daughter of actor John Drew Barrymore and model and actress Ildikó Jaid Makó. She first became famous for her role in the film E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial.

Drew’s father was of English, Irish, and German ancestry. Drew’s mother was born in a displaced persons camp in Brannenburg, West Germany, the daughter of Hungarian parents.

Drew has two children with her former husband, art consultant Will Kopelman.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was John Barrymore, an actor (born John Sidney Blyth, the son of actors Maurice Herbert Barrymore, born Herbert Arthur Chamberlayne Blythe, and Georgiana Drew, born Georgiana Emma Drew). John was born in Pennsylvania. John’s siblings were actors Lionel Barrymore (born Lionel Herbert Blythe) and Ethel Barrymore (born Ethel Mae Blythe). John had English and Irish ancestry (some of his family were English people who were born and lived in India). Drew’s great-grandfather Maurice was the son of William Edward Blythe, who was born in Calcutta, India, and of Charlotte Matilda Chamberlayne/Chamberlain, who was born in West Bengal, India. Drew’s great-grandmother Georgianna was the daughter of actors John Drew (born Jonathan Henry Drewland, in Dublin, Ireland) and Louisa Lane Drew (born Louisa Lane, in London, England).

Drew’s paternal grandmother was actress Dolores Costello (the daughter of actors Maurice Costello, born Maurice George Costello, and Mae Costello, born Mae Altschuk). Dolores was born in Pennsylvania. Maurice was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Costello and Ellen Fitzgerald. Mae was the daughter of Lewis/Louis Altschuk, who was German, and of Catherine Callender. It is not clear if Catherine was also of German descent.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Antal/Anthony A. Mako, a designer who worked with stained glass. Drew’s maternal grandmother was likely named Valeria.

Sources: Genealogy of Drew Barrymore – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Drew Barrymore (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Drew’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Drew’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Costello, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Drew’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Lewis/Louis Altschuk, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Drew’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Drew’s maternal grandfather, Antal/Anthony A. Mako – http://articles.philly.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

31 Replies to “Drew Barrymore”

    1. As in all ethnic groups, there ARE typical Hungarian faces. But she doesn’t have one.

      And blonde Hungarians are quite sure of German(ic) descent. Don’t forget the Visigoths once lived there, Celts, and more recently Germans and Austrians.

  1. That’s why I searched her name her cause I always though she was something mixed with German and Jewish or something cause of her facial features and heavy bonestructure etc.

  2. Costello

    Last name origin & meaning:

    Irish: reduced Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Oisdealbhaigh ‘son of Oisdealbhach’, a personal name composed of the elements os ‘deer’, ‘fawn’ + dealbhach ‘in the form of’, ‘resembling’.

    1. Just to add to the above
      The surname has been borne by a notable Irish family who claimed descent from Jocelyn de Angulo (fl. 1172), an Anglo-Norman knight. The family first appears on record in Ireland in 1193, known as the sons of Oistealb. This particular Oistealb was the son of Gilbert de Nangle, and from him the family’s Irish surnames Mac Oisdealbh and Mac Oisdealbhaigh are derived. The family has also been given the Irish surname Mac Goisdelbh, in reference to the founder Jocelyn.[3] The barony of Costello in east Mayo is named from this family.

  3. if one of her great grand parents last name is costello, doesn’t that make her at least a tiny bit italian? Costello is an italian surname, it doesn’t sound very irish to me at least , maybe it’s both?

    1. @amber

      Surnames don’t really mean anything dummy.The family could have had another name and then change it to that one.There are lots of different reason she could have that name,but your to dumb to see that.You say other peoples comments are stupid,WOW!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.