Douglas Wilder

Birth Name: Lawrence Douglas Wilder

Place of Birth: Richmond, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1931

Ethnicity: African-American

Douglas Wilder is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Governor of Virginia, from January 13, 1990 to January 15, 1994. He was also Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, from January 18, 1986 to January 12, 1990, and Mayor of Richmond, Virginia, from January 2, 2005 to January 1, 2009.

He was the first African-American to serve as Governor of a U.S. state since Reconstruction.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1992.

Douglas is the son of Beulah Olive (Richards) and Robert Judson Wilder. He has three children with his former wife, Eunice Montgomery.

Douglas’s paternal grandparents were James W. Wilder (the son of John Wilder and Martha Washington) and Agnes W. Johnson.

Douglas’s maternal grandmother was named Mary.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.