Marla Gibbs

05/26/2018 – Marla Gibbs – 2018 Dysonna Theatrical Art and Fashion Show – California African American Museum, 600 State Dr – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Margaret Bradley

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: June 14, 1931

Ethnicity: African-American

Marla Gibbs is an American actress, comedian, singer, writer, and television producer.

She is the daughter of Ophelia Birdie (Kemp) and Douglas Bradley. She has three children with her former husband Jordan Gibbs. Her sister was actress, jazz vocalist, and acting teacher Susie Garrett.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.