Rita Moreno

5th Annual Variety's Power of Women Luncheon Presented by Lifetime - Arrivals

Moreno in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rosa Dolores Alverío

Place of Birth: Humacao, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 11, 1931

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Rita Moreno is an American actress and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for West Side Story (1961).

She was born in Humacao, Puerto Rico, the daughter of Rosa María Marcano and Francisco José “Paco” Alverío. Rita and her mother moved to New York City in the 1930s, living in Valley Stream, Long Island. Moreno was the surname of her first stepfather, Edward. Rita was married to cardiologist Leonard Gordon, until his death, with whom she has a daughter.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Nemesio Alverio Rivera (the son of Severo Alverio/Alverro and Fermina Rivera).

Rita’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Carrión Carrion De Alverio (the daughter of Jose Dolores Carrión Y Rodriguez and Petra Carrión Y Guzmán De Carrión).

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Justino Marcano Rivera (the son of Isaac Marcano and Eulalia/Eulogia Rivera).

Rita’s maternal grandmother was Trinidad López Morales (the daughter of Ramón López and Justa Morales). Trinidad was from Spain.

Source: Immigration record of Rita’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

13 Responses

  1. blue says:

    I am from Madrid, Spain , and She can not pass in my country. She has native american features eyes , colours … she is a mixed with native or taino, not White hispanics.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    She looks like Dr. Laura lol

  3. California says:

    She used to look more ethnic back in the day. She looks mostly White in this picture.

    • cwm85 says:

      She is of Spanish descent… she is European.

      • California says:

        I doubt she’s purely Spanish. She has a similar phenotype to Dorothy Dandridge, although Dandridge looked more visibly “Black”. You just want everyone to be White, you must be one of those self hating mulattoes that wants to 100% White. How moronic and sad.

          • cwm85 says:

            She does NOT look part black ok… No way when you see pics of her you think, she is black.. or part black… She looks European or very most mestiza.

        • cwm85 says:

          California why so much anger and hate and people have a right to have their own opinion there are some obnoxious, racist people on here and you are one of them. I BET you and M, Midiori29 are the same. Same hate filled language and same M.O. of trying to deny someone isn’t fully European and making everyone half black. Yes I am part black and white and native american. I am proud of them all. My mother is black and I love her to death. I am a person of color and have no issue with my light brown skin. It seems you are the nutjob that has a problem. Buzz off.

        • Camilo says:

          Puerto Rico is not an island of mulattos. We were an autonomous region of Spain until the turn of the last century. Most of our population is of Spanish and Corsican descent, since the overwhelming majority of our people emigrated from Europe in the 19th century because of La Cedula Real de Gracias, granting citizenship and land to European Catholics. Rita Moreno is very much of Spanish descent, you don’t even have to take into account her phenotype but the fact that she’s from Humacao. The further you move away from the eastern coasts the fewer black and colored people there are.

    • pure-brain says:

      she used to look more ethnic back then because they always darkened her face/skin with special effects makeup for movies back then.
      they mentioned it in a show once.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.