Rita Moreno

5th Annual Variety's Power of Women Luncheon Presented by Lifetime - Arrivals

Moreno in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rosa Dolores Alverío

Place of Birth: Humacao, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 11, 1931

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Rita Moreno is an American actress and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for West Side Story (1961).

She was born in Humacao, Puerto Rico, the daughter of Rosa María Marcano and Francisco José “Paco” Alverío. Rita and her mother moved to New York City in the 1930s, living in Valley Stream, Long Island. Moreno was the surname of her first stepfather, Edward. Rita was married to cardiologist Leonard Gordon, until his death, with whom she has a daughter.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Nemesio Alverio Rivera (the son of Severo Alverio/Alverro and Fermina Rivera).

Rita’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Carrión Carrion De Alverio (the daughter of Jose Dolores Carrión Y Rodriguez and Petra Carrión Y Guzmán De Carrión).

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Justino Marcano Rivera (the son of Isaac Marcano and Eulalia/Eulogia Rivera).

Rita’s maternal grandmother was Trinidad López Morales (the daughter of Ramón López and Justa Morales). Trinidad was from Spain.

Source: Immigration record of Rita’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.