David Tennant

LOS ANGELES - SEP 30:  David Tennant at the "Gracepoint" Premier

Birth Name: David John McDonald

Place of Birth: Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1971

Ethnicity: Scottish, Ulster-Scots

David Tennant is a Scottish actor, known for playing Dr. Who. He is the son of Essedale Helen (McLeod) and The Very Rev. Dr. Alexander “Sandy” McDonald, a Church of Scotland minister.

David is of Scottish ancestry. Also, his maternal grandmother was from a Protestant family from Northern Ireland (Ulster-Scots).

David is married to actress Georgia Moffett, with whom he has four children. Georgia is the daughter of actor Peter Davison (born Peter Malcolm Gordon Moffett), who played Dr. Who.

He has said that his stage name is after singer Neil Tennant.

David’s paternal grandfather was Alexander M. McDonald (the son of Alexander McDonald and Catherine McCutcheon). David’s grandfather Alexander was born in Glasgow. David’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of John McDonald and Ann Kay. Catherine was the daughter of James McCutcheon and Sarah McAslan.

David’s paternal grandmother was Jessie Helen Low (the daughter of Margaret Low). Jessie was born in Blairgowrie, Perthshire. Margaret was the daughter of Robert Taylor Low and Helen Robertson Wardlaw.

David’s maternal grandfather was Archibald M. “Archie” McLeod, a footballer (the son of John McLeod). Archibald was born in Glasgow, and had roots on the Isle of Mull. John was the son of Donald McLeod.

David’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Blair (the daughter of William Blair and Agnes). Nellie was born in Londonderry. William was the son of James Blair. William and Agnes, who were from County Londonderry, were among the signatories of the Ulster Covenant in 1912.

Sources: Information about David’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2006 – http://www.bbc.co.uk

Genealogy of David Tennant – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal grandparents, Alexander M. McDonald and Jessie Helen Low – http://www.gritquoy.com

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he is said to be a half second cousin, once removed, of Ethnicelebs columnist Neil Tennant.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.