Danny DeVito

Birth Name: Daniel Michael DeVito, Jr.

Place of Birth: Neptune Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1944

Ethnicity: Italian

Danny DeVito is an American actor, director, and producer.

He is the son of Julia (Moccello) and Daniel DeVito. All of his grandparents were Italian. Danny was raised a Catholic. He owns an Italian restuarant in Miami Beach, Florida. Danny is married to actress Rhea Perlman, with whom he has three children, including actress Lucy DeVito.

Danny has said:

My family comes from San Fele [Province of Potenza, Basilicata], in southern Italy, and growing up in Asbury Park, New Jersey, my house was always filled with relatives from the old country –sleeping in chairs, eating, and drinking my uncle’s homemade red wine… My mother made regional Italian dishes with lots of vegetables — fennel, broccoli, dandelion greens. From the time my kids were born, I couldn’t wait to bring them to Italy and expose them to their ancestry and culture.

Danny’s paternal grandparents were Michael DeVito and Mary.

Danny’s maternal grandparents were Ludovico “Louis” Moccello and Angelina Petruzzi.

Sources: Genealogy of Danny DeVito (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Danny’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.